Accident Quad City Challenger II N1591G, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1591G
MSN: 08941196
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KTKA)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight on a personal flight when he noted a rise in the rear cylinder head temperature of the number two (rear) cylinder. He adjusted the mixture screw and watched the temperature continue to rise. During a precautionary landing, the engine stopped producing power, and the pilot was forced to land the airplane on a road. Subsequent examination showed that the piston in the rear cylinder would not move. Examination of the mixture screws showed that the mixture screw controlling the rear cylinder was in the lean position. The direction on rotation for leaning or enriching the mixture was not marked on the mixture screws.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly use the mixture control to enrich the fuel mixture, and the seizure of the piston in the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA069

Location