Wirestrike Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26851, Wednesday 23 March 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1988
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N26851
MSN: AA5A-0767
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placerville, CA (PVF)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE TOWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH LOW FOG. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS OPERATING UNDER VFR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25285