Accident Cessna 180 N4691B, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4691B
MSN: 31589
Total airframe hrs:4614 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:(KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he encountered a crosswind during the landing roll. The crosswind lifted the right wing high enough to allow the left wing to drag on the ground. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer. The airport manager reported the automatic weather reporting station (AWOS) recorded the winds from 230 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 23 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA188

Location