Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N62160, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62160
MSN: 3632011
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Housia 6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff for a long cross-country ferry flight, he did not think that the engine sounded right and he made a precautionary landing to an airfield. The pilot stated that the runway was wet, and when he applied brakes, the airplane did not slow sufficiently to stop before it traveled off the runway and collided with a ditch. After the accident, the braking system was inspected and no mechanical failure or malfunction was found. The tires displayed a worn spot, and the tread was melted. Later, the pilot reported that he did not feel that the brakes failed. He believed that due to the wet runway and landing long (1,000 feet down the 2,400 foot runway), he was not able to stop the airplane before it ran off the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately plan the approach, and his misjudgment of distance and speed during the landing. The wet runway was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA087

Location