| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1996 |
| Time: | 16:24 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Airlines |
| Registration: | N154ZV |
| MSN: | UE-154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2442 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gunnison, CO (KGUC) |
| Destination airport: | (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the right main landing gear failed to retract. After review of procedures, the pilots elected to continue to their destination. On arrival, when the landing gear was selected to the down position, all landing gear indicated down and locked and the right main was visually verified by the captain. During landing roll, when passing through approximately 60 knots, the right main landing gear indication gave an intermittent unsafe indication. The pilot flying added power to go-around and the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft rolled/slid to a stop on the runway and an uneventful evacuation was conducted. Examination of the right main landing gear assembly provided evidence that the extension/retraction actuator had failed at the spherical bearing. Metallurgical examination found the spherical bearing had failed in fatigue and evidenced by wear and binding in certain positions. It was dry and there was no evidence of lubrication. A review of maintenance procedures and records for the aircraft revealed that all maintenance and inspections had been performed in accordance with applicable directives.
Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the right main landing gear hydraulic actuator rod at the spherical bearing due to a lack of lubrication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96FA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96FA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location