Accident Champion 7GCB N9985Y, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9985Y
MSN: 145
Total airframe hrs:3219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was equipped with oversized, 29 inch Gar Aero 'Tundra' tires. A witness reported that as the airplane was landing on a hard surfaced runway, it swerved slightly, then veered to the right. The airplane's left main landing gear wheel separated, and the left main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The axle's fracture surfaces were consistent with an overload failure. The same pilot and airplane had been involved in an earlier ground loop/landing incident on a hard surfaced runway, two days before the accident landing.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA063

Location