Accident Aviat A-1 N93HU, Thursday 2 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93HU
MSN: 1249
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was conducting flight operations in support of fish spotting activities and was departing a remote beach at gross weight. The pilot reported that frost was present on the wings of the airplane and he began a short field takeoff. The airplane lifted off sluggishly and then began to settle toward the ground that was sloping toward the ocean. At full power, the airplane touched down momentarily and then climbed into the air. The airplane skipped off the water about three times and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane settled into the water and stopped in a nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove frost from the surface of the wings and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were the presence of frost on the wings and a deteriorated climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2011 N93HU 0 Wolverton, Minnesota sub
18 June 2020 N93HU Private 0 US-75 & 120th St N, Providence, Lac qui Parle County, MN sub

Location