| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N93086 |
| MSN: | 18503174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1570 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggs, CA |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO HILLY TERRAIN IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL HIGH SPEED POWER ON DESCENT. A WITNESS ABOUT 64 MILES NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE HAD SEEN AN ACFT THAT MET THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT 'SCUD RUNNING', OR FLYING BENEATH THE LOW CLOUD BASES ABOUT ABOUT 500-600 FT AGL AND HEADING SOUTHBOUND TOWARD THE ACCIDENT AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38589 