Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N175WW, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175WW
MSN: 28R-7703074
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:(00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after making a normal landing, the airplane began wobbling. It then veered slowly to right and the right wing struck a taxiway sign. The pilot said he had checked the tire pressures two weeks before the accident and found them correctly inflated to 30 psi. Also, the tires appeared normal during his preflight inspection prior to the accident flight. Postflight inspection, however, revealed the right tire was flat. When the hub cap was removed, the valve stem fell out. It had separated from the tire tube. The pilot said it appeared the valve stem had not completely bonded to the tube.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main tire due to valve stem separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA197

Location