Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5030S, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5030S
MSN: 28R20035776
Total airframe hrs:3627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forks Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the private pilot, her husband, had flown a previous flight that day and practiced maneuvers at altitude. After a refueling stop, they departed for another training flight. The private pilot performed two practice power off landings from the downwind to runway 18. During a third practice forced landing, with the landing gear extended, the CFI took over the controls. When the airplane developed a high sink rate during the turn to final, the CFI realized that the airplane was low and slow. The CFI stated that she advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The airplane's right wing struck a 25-foot-high pole at the edge of an open field, about 12 feet above the ground and 900 feet from the approach end on the runway. The private pilot stated that during the approach he thought that they were getting 'too slow and too low,' and when full power was applied the engine response 'sounded strange.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's misjudgment of distance and altitude, and delay in performing remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA095

Location