Accident Champion 7AC N351T, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351T
MSN: 7AC-3266
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPBF)
Destination airport:Benton, AR (M99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot 'wrapped' a tie-down chain around the tailwheel shaft prior to hand-propping the airplane. The 'rpm was too high' when the engine started and the airplane came loose from the tie-down and collided with a parked airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow proper starting procedures, and an inadequate tie-down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA194

Location