Accident Hughes 369 N5062Q, Tuesday 30 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:U.s. Border Patrol
Registration: N5062Q
MSN: 67-16255
Total airframe hrs:10657 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a night visual surveillance operation in an area that was familiar to him. During a turn to the right at low altitude, the helicopter collided with transmission power lines. No visual or mechanical problems were reported to have occurred before the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain altitude and/or clearance from obstacles, while maneuvering a low altitude at night. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness and the lack of visual cues.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96TA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96TA186

Location