Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 N331SW, Tuesday 30 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N331SW
MSN: 23695/1536
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:26697 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an unresolved main landing gear problem and orbited the area performing normal emergency gear extension procedures without success. The pilot performed low 'G' maneuvers and touch-and-go landings in an attempt to lower the left main gear. The pilot diverted to another airport where an emergency landing was made with minor damage and no injuries. The landing gear was removed and disassembled. The upper bearing carriers and bearing half shells were found out of position in the upper portion of the oleo strut. The subsequent over extension of the strut was a result of the gradual breakup of the bearings and bearing carriers due to improper/incompatible wear surfaces from the repair facility's improper assembly at overhaul. The compression/extension measurements after installation were not required.

Probable Cause: The repair facility's improper assembly of the landing gear oleo strut during overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96IA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96IA184

Location