| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7443U |
| MSN: | 21897/1513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45716 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline flight was at Flight Level 240 when the ARTCC advised the captain of possible moderate chop starting at Flight Level 220. The captain advised the flight attendants of this information. A few minutes later the flight was instructed to descend to Flight Level 190. The captain turned on the seat belt sign and requested that the passengers take their seats. During the descent the flight encountered turbulence as it entered a cloud layer at Flight Level 220. As the flight entered the cloud layer a flight attendant was dealing with a passenger who had gotten out of their seat. The flight attendant fell against the passenger seat arm and onto the floor during the turbulence encounter.
Probable Cause: a passenger disturbance that required the flight attendant to leave her seat. A factor in this accident was the encounter with turbulence as the flight attendant was performing her assigned duties.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96IA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96IA145