| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 200D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2975T |
| MSN: | 348 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1539 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | (S36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the aircraft's two main tanks (usable capacity 18.5 gallons each) were half full, with 'a couple of inches of fuel visible' before takeoff. He elected to make a 15-1/2 nautical mile flight without refueling. During the base-to-final turn at the destination, the aircraft's engine lost power. The pilot stated that he immediately switched from the left main tank to the right main tank, but that he 'did not activate the boost pump because it had flooded the engine in the past.' The engine did not restart, and the pilot decided he would not be able to reach the landing runway. He then performed a forced landing in a soft, uneven field. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. On-site examination revealed that the left main tank contained only residual fuel, the right main tank appeared empty, and both auxiliary tanks (usable capacity 18.5 gallons each) appeared about 1/4 full. During a postaccident engine test, the engine was successfully run for approximately five minutes by using residual fuel in the main tanks.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation, due to the pilot's improper fuel management. The uneven terrain in the forced landing area was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA085
Location