Accident Cessna 320 N5752X, Sunday 28 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5752X
MSN: 320-0052
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMH)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a static engine run-up, and with no discrepancies noted, he commenced the takeoff. Upon reaching between 25 and 50 feet above the runway during the initial climb, the normal 35 inches of manifold pressure (MP) was observed being produced by the left engine. However, the right engine only produced between 18 and 20 inches of MP. The airplane veered right and settled into the rough/uneven terrain near the airport. The airport's elevation is 7,128 feet mean sea level, and the calculated density altitude was over 8,200 feet. An examination of the right engine's turbocharger assembly revealed the absolute pressure controller was set lower than the manufacturer's specifications required. Also, the wastegate butterfly valve was mechanically binding in its housing and would not fully close.

Probable Cause: the partial failure of the right engine turbocharger wastegate butterfly valve to fully close due to mechanical binding and the low setting of its associated absolute pressure controller. A related factor was the high density altitude which reduced the engine's ability to produce adequate manifold pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA180

Location