| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1996 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N212RF |
| MSN: | 32394 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cooper Landing, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot was landing on a remote area of beach. During the landing roll, the airplane's tires settled into a soft muddy area and the airplane nosed over. It received damage to the left wing and rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location