| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1996 |
| Time: | 12:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Warren Becker |
| Registration: | N737JE |
| MSN: | R18200835 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1724 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Modesto, CA (KMOD) |
| Destination airport: | (KMYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the aircraft touched down without mishap. He indicated that during rollout he lost directional control of the airplane after allowing the yoke to come forward for taxiing off the runway. The airplane veered left, exited off the side of the runway, the nose gear separated, and the right wing contacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed the nose gear assembly had sustained an overload type failure. No discrepancies were found with the operation of the brakes. The left main landing gear tire was noted to have flat spots on it. Several hundred feet of tire tread skid marks were observed on the runway which were consistent with the airplane's ground path.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout as a result of his excessive application of brakes and improper use of the elevator (yoke) control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA178
Location