| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1996 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Greeno |
| Registration: | N91304 |
| MSN: | 18052040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay, AK (Z40) |
| Destination airport: | Knik Glacier, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner of the airplane allowed the pilot to manipulate the controls during the approach, attempted landing, and go around attempt. The pilot stated he did not feel comfortable with the approach so he initiated a go around. The right wing dropped and the right wing and the right main landing gear struck the ground. The airplane spun to the right and stopped. The pilot manipulating the controls did not have a high performance endorsement. The owner, also the passenger, was a certificated private pilot and had a high performance endorsement.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadvertent stall during the go around attempt. Factors in the accident were the pilot-in- command's lack of a high performance endorsement and the pilot/passenger's decision to allow the pilot-in-command to manipulate the controls during the landing in an off airport area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA058
Location