| Date: | Friday 26 April 1996 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4090X |
| MSN: | 5190 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckenzie, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KHZD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arriving at destination airport, the pilot noticed that the winds were out of the west-northwest at thirteen knots. Since the winds favored runway 19, he entered the traffic pattern for runway 19. After a touchdown on the runway, the pilot stated that a gust of wind caused the right wing to come up. He also stated that when the right main gear came back down on the runway, it sustained damage. The aircraft departed the runway, and nosed over in the sod area adjacent to the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight control during a crosswind landing that resulted in a loss of control of the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA082
Location