Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N590CA, Friday 3 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1969
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Metro Commuter Airlines
Registration: N590CA
MSN: LD-286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Incorrect use alt air l eng. ILS approach 26L, weather above decision height. ASR approach offered, Pilot accepted, weather below MDA for ASR approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB