| Date: | Monday 22 April 1996 |
| Time: | 13:09 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Osceola County Sheriffs Office |
| Registration: | N8315R |
| MSN: | 2475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 659 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KISM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a pedal turn while at a hover and stated he lost tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter then spun to the right and rolled over. The pilot stated he had about 66 hours in this make and model helicopter.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the helicopter's flight controls which led to an inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness during a hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96TA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96TA127