| Date: | Sunday 21 April 1996 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5144X |
| MSN: | 1092365 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 155 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayou La Batre, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane encountered gusty wind and a downdraft on final approach to runway 18. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees short of the runway threshold.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA125
Location