Accident Rutan VariEze N226RB, Tuesday 13 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1988
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N226RB
MSN: 2120
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansboro, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN A POND AND NOSED OVER. WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUNDS OF LOW POWER. EVIDENCE OF LOW/NO POWER WAS SHOWN BY THE PROP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT UNAPPROVED ENGINE MODS WERE MADE BY PILOT/OWNER. AN UNTESTED CARB HEAT SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED. THE CONTROL CABLE SYSTEM WAS NOT PROPERLY MOUNTED IN THE COCKPIT; IT WAS LOOSE NEAR THE CONTROL STICK WITH NO VISIBLE MEANS OF BEING HELD IN THE CARB HEAT ON POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARB HEAT AIR DUCT, MOUNTED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE NO.4 EXHAUST PIPE, HAD NO PROVISIONS ON THE INLET OF THE DUCT TO CONCENTRATE HEATED AIR FOR PREVENTION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27433