Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2329K, Friday 19 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2329K
MSN: 2134
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter returned to his point of departure to pick up some equipment. While there, he elected to refuel the helicopter. A pick-up truck, equipped with an auxiliary fuel tank, was driven to the right side of the helicopter, under the turning rotors, to refuel while the engine was running. The pilot stayed at the controls of the helicopter. Just prior to the start of the refueling operation, a gust of wind caused the main rotor blades to flex and impact the top of the truck's cab. The winds were reported from 170 degrees at 18 gusting 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor judgment in attempting to refuel the helicopter with the engine (and rotors) operating. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty wind condition, and close proximity of the vehicle that was allowed to be driven under the turning rotors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA175

Location