| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Sowega Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4238 |
| MSN: | 1006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4915 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edison, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the studs for the No. 4 cylinder failed, and the cylinder separated from the engine. All engine power was lost. While making a forced landing in a field, the aircraft nosed over.
Probable Cause: Failure of the mounting studs for the No. 4 cylinder, which resulted in separation of the cylinder and loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2024 |
RP-R5859 |
Davao Aerowurkz |
0 |
Nova Vista Management and Development Aerodrome, Barangay Tagnanan |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |