| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Homestead Farms Flying Service |
| Registration: | N6050D |
| MSN: | 502B-0254 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 726 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pond Creek, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (OK72) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had routinely flown off the 2,800 foot runway with a similar load; however, on this takeoff, the airplane was not airborne at the usual place. The pilot attempted to dump the chemical load, but he missed the dump handle. After reaching the end of the runway, the airplane became airborne, crossed a ravine where the ground dropped off approximately 30 feet into a creek bed, and impacted terrain on the far side of the creek. The pilot reported that he normally followed the manufacturer's recommended short field takeoff procedure, which called for the use of a 10 degree flap setting; however, he indicated that he might not have used the flaps on the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to obtain/maintain sufficient airspeed to climb after takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to follow short field takeoff procedures, and his delay in jettisoning the chemical load.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA177
Location