Accident Cessna 310D N100VG, Thursday 18 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100VG
MSN: 39063
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (4A7)
Destination airport:(8A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he diverted due to a partially open cabin door. He entered the traffic pattern and while on short final approach to the 2,690-foot runway with a 600-foot displaced threshold, a high sink rate developed. He applied nose-up elevator input three times but only applied power during the third elevator input. The airplane landed hard on the right main landing gear causing it to collapse. The airplane then bounced twice, veered off the right side of the runway, and contacted a closed taxiway that was raised 4-6 inches causing the left main and nose landing gears to collapse.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper descent rate resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA121

Location