| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39781 |
| MSN: | 25723 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3148 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicken, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KCKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot (first pilot), occupying the left seat, and a certificated airline transport pilot/flight instructor (second pilot), occupying the right seat, were departing a remote airstrip that was a 1,400 feet long area of compacted snow. The surface of the snow was soft and rough. By mutual agreement, the first pilot agreed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. The second pilot agreed to manipulate the flaps to shorten the airplane's takeoff roll. During the takeoff roll, both pilots were focused in front of the airplane, and the left wing struck a tree, damaging the wing spar. The second pilot reported that the wind was from the east about 10 knots. The temperature was about 40 degrees F and the takeoff area sloped uphill about 1.5 degrees.
Probable Cause: The first pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a tree. Factors in the accident were the first pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation and soft snow conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA052
Location