Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/47E F-HNFC, Monday 19 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HNFC
MSN: 1277
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ)
Destination airport:Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, with a view to becoming authorized to use the La Môle aerodrome, the pilot in an instructional situation carried out an approach to runway 06. On approach, the instructor signaled four times to “pay attention to the speed”, without the pilot correcting. During the flare, the pilot pitched the aircraft excessively, which simultaneously caused the STALL alarm to be triggered and the stick-pusher angle of attack protection system to be activated . This system induced an instantaneous variation in pitch attitude (-15.5°/s). The contact with the ground, on the propeller and the nose gear, was brutal. All five propeller blades were damaged.

The pilot restored power and asked the instructor for instructions, who was slow to take control again. The landing on runway 24 took place normally .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-f-hnfc-on-19-07-2021-at-la-mole/

Location