Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R N954W, Saturday 13 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N954W
MSN: 4-154
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KANE)
Destination airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that just after takeoff, the airplane 'lost partial power and would climb only very slowly.' He began a slow left turn in an attempt to return to the airport and land on a perpendicular runway. Following the turn, the pilot determined that the airplane could no longer maintain altitude. He elected to perform a gear-up forced landing on a road. The airplane struck a power line and two vehicles before impacting on the road. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left muffler baffle had broken loose from the muffler and was blocking the exhaust stack. All three of the right side engine exhaust pipes were found loose and leaking at the cylinder heads.

Probable Cause: A loose exhaust system that had become disconnected and blocked, which resulted in partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA132

Location