| Date: | Friday 12 April 1996 |
| Time: | 09:34 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2G-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Bankair |
| Registration: | N920S |
| MSN: | 534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11580 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the nose gear did not retract during the initial climb after takeoff. Emergency procedures were completed (but the nose gear would not retract and the main gear would not extend). The airplane was landed with the nose gear extended and the main gear retracted. A check of the landing gear system after landing revealed a faulty (nose gear) bearing. Examination of the bearing revealed evidence that it had not been properly assembled and staked when it was manufactured.
Probable Cause: failure of the nose landing gear bearing due to improper assembly and staking (inadequate quality control) by the manufacturer; which prevented the nose gear from retracting and the main gear from extending, and resulted in a subsequent landing on the nose gear and tail assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96IA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96IA114
Location