| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1996 |
| Time: | 21:14 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N725V |
| MSN: | 7480C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1082 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plains, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Americus, GA (KACJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was making a straight-in approach for landing. The approach was steep and fast. The airplane touched down long and bounced. He realized he had insufficient runway remaining to make a go-around and went off the end of the runway. The airplane collided with trees and a garage.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudging distance and speed during the approach, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA111
Location