| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2385C |
| MSN: | R18200172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Welsh, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6R1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that immediately after lift-off (estimated 10 feet off the ground), the airplane's engine experienced a power loss. The pilot pulled the throttle back, and allowed the airplane to settle back down to the ground. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted an embankment and power lines. The cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA166
Location