| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | Akron Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N46139 |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2203 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KAKO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight swath run, the engine began to run rough followed by a total loss of power due to a cylinder failure. Part of the cylinder assembly came loose from the aircraft and penetrated the windscreen, and the windscreen became coated with engine oil. The pilot made an emergency landing on a road adjacent to the field. During landing roll, a wing tip struck a fence post and the aircraft ground looped into a ditch.
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to failure of the number 2 cylinder. A factor was the limited cockpit visibility due to windscreen damage and engine oil coating.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA167
Location