| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1996 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TAF |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Cross |
| Registration: | N36953 |
| MSN: | F2611TA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4388 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport, TX (1F9) |
| Destination airport: | (52F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the aircraft touched down on all three landing gear and bounced. Subsequently, the aircraft landed and ground looped separating the left main landing gear. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway, struck a fence and a retaining wall, and came to a stop up right. Both wing spars incurred damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA173
Location