| Date: | Monday 8 April 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61905 |
| MSN: | 18504272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KPVF) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot had just purchased the conventional gear airplane from the CFI, and he desired a check-out. The CFI talked the owner through the first landing. Then, the CFI took the controls and planned to demonstrate performance of a three-point touchdown. The CFI did not indicate that anything unusual occurred except the airplane veered right during rollout. According to the CFI, he attempted to take corrective action by applying left rudder, but the airplane continued rolling to the right. The airplane exited off the side of the runway, entered a dirt area, and nosed over. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were experienced.
Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to take adequate remedial action to preclude the loss of direction control during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA163
Location