| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Carter Dale Roberts |
| Registration: | N7440H |
| MSN: | 20707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2289 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-758 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midlothain, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (2TS6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had made a pass over the taxiway to drop Easter candy to children. During a second pass to drop the remaining candy, the airplane's landing gear struck the east-west power line wires located north of the taxiway. The airplane came to rest on its nose on the taxiway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA163
Location