| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Tundra Copters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N58268 |
| MSN: | 1280420D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2409 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta Junction, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Big Delta, AK |
| Destination airport: | Field Site, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot noted an unscheduled spool down during cruise flight, and initiated an autorotation. After lowering the collective pitch, he noticed that the engine was still producing power. He applied collective pitch and attempted to climb out. However, the engine again spooled down, and another autorotation was made. Subsequently, the helicopter touched down with forward speed and nosed over. The pilot stated the engine was still running after touchdown, and he performed an engine shutdown. During a subsequent engine test run at Allison, the engine started, accelerated, and decelerated normally. Maximum power output was 4.9 percent below normal. No other discrepancies were found.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA045
Location