| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1692M |
| MSN: | 18501877 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 923 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Harding Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KFAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he encountered low level turbulence during the final approach. He landed on the 'ski strip' and a gust of wind raised the left wing during the landing roll. The airplane veered to the left and the right ski broke off. The airplane continued off the side of the runway and struck a snow berm and nosed over. The pilot estimated the winds to be from 130 degrees at 11 knots with gusts to 22 knots. The Fairbanks weather observation facility showed winds were from 160 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA044
Location