Accident Bensen B8 NONE, Thursday 4 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rotor blades of an unregistered gyroplane struck a bystander that was taking pictures of the gyroplane during the takeoff roll. According to the noncertificated pilot, the bystander had noticed his gyroplane, and expressed a great deal of interest, having worked on helicopters in the past. The pilot agreed to demonstrate the gyroplane and to perform a flight around his property to allow him to take pictures of it in flight. Before initiating a takeoff roll from his property, the pilot motioned to the bystander to move further to the right of the strip; the bystander acknowledged the signal and moved back. The pilot stated that he noticed that the bystander moved the camera up to his face and proceeded to take pictures as the gyroplane accelerated. As the gyroplane rolled past the bystander, the main rotor blade impacted the bystander's head, and the pilot felt a slight bump on the stick. The pilot then aborted the takeoff. The pilot stated that the bystander may have possibly lost perspective of the actual distance to the gyroplane as he viewed it through the camera's view finder.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate coordination with the spectator, concerning the spectator's need to remain clear of the takeoff area, and the spectator's failure to remain clear of the takeoff area. A factor relating to the accident was: the spectator's distorted perception of distance, while viewing the aircraft through a camera view finder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA161

Location