Accident Bell UH-1H N6166R, Thursday 4 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6166R
MSN: 157199
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:5020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing to sling a load of logs, the pilot noticed several changes in engine noise level followed by two loud bangs and a total loss of power. He executed an autorotation/landing into a small clearing directly beneath the rotorcraft as no other suitable site was available. During the forced landing, the helicopter was damaged. Disassembly of the ex-military, Allied Signal (Lycoming) T53-L-13BA turboshaft engine revealed that the number 21 forward bearing (P/N 1-300-082-01B) had disintegrated. The engine had a total of 4202.4 operating hours of which 199.4 were accrued since entering the civilian operating environment. Nonmandatory Service Bulletin No. 0056 provided procedures for replacing this bearing with an improved bearing (P/N 1-300-082-03), within 400 hours after receipt of the bulletin.

Probable Cause: failure of the forward power shaft (number 21) bearing. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable, unobstructed terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA076

Location