Serious incident ATR 42-300 N421MQ, Wednesday 3 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N421MQ
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:18976 hours
Engine model:P&W PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Traverse City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:(KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft skidded to a stop. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the barrel lugs (used to attach the swinging lever to the main landing gear barrel) had failed. The fracture of the outboard lower lug exhibited clam shell marks typical of a fatigue crack. The fatigue crack emanated from a corrosion pit in the bore of the lug. The four bushings for the lower lugs of the barrel (replaced during overhaul) did not have the proper interference fit. The bushings did not have the proper applications of corrosion preventative applied to the surface of the bushings. Primer paint had not been applied during overhaul, and Mastinox was used instead of the wet primer that the manufacturer's procedures specified. During the course of the investigation, nine landing gears (with various numbers of total cycles since overhaul or manufacture) were inspected. The inspections revealed torn or missing rubber sealant used on bushing flanges, corrosion in the lug bores, and corrosion on the lug faces.

Probable Cause: improper use of procedures by maintenance personnel at an overhaul facility during overhaul of the landing gear, allowing corrosion to occur on the barrel lugs of the landing gear, which subsequently led to fatigue cracking of the lugs and eventual collapse of the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA125

Location