| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1996 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Haddock Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N14MQ |
| MSN: | 1474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4158 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huger, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During helicopter operations using a long line to spray jellied fuel to conduct a controlled burn of trees, the engine quit. At the time, the helicopter was just above the tree tops about 75 feet above the ground. An autorotation was established toward the nearest clearing. The helicopter struck trees before reaching the clearing, resulting in a hard landing on the clearing's edge. The pilot said that the engine's quitting was consistent with fuel exhaustion, however, he had been flying 40 minutes with the 1.5 hour supply that was in the helicopter at the initial departure. Subsequently, the fuel tank vent was found to be clogged by dirt from an insect nest and insect parts.
Probable Cause: The blocked fuel vent line that resulted in engine stoppage. A factor was tall trees that intervened the helicopter's flight path.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA076
Location