Accident Cessna 182P N182AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35759

Date:Thursday 13 April 1995
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Regal Air
Registration: N182AL
MSN: 18262294
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4997 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Index, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot advised ATC that he was picking up carburetor ice, did not seem able to get rid of it, and could not maintain his assigned altitude of 14,000 feet. He was cleared to 10,000 feet, and about 2 minutes later reported that he had virtually no power left and could not maintain 10,000 feet. He was advised that he was in 10,000-foot terrain. In response to an ATC query, the pilot reported that he was trying the carburetor heat but when he applied it the engine lost what little power it was producing. The airplane subsequently impacted steep snow-covered terrain about 100 feet below the top of a rock ridge. The pilot had earlier reported that he was picking up a trace of rime ice. During his weather briefing, the pilot was advised that the forecast for his route included occasional moderate rime or mixed ice in clouds and precipitation between 4,000 and 12,000 feet. The briefing included the fact that a moist unstable air mass, with cloud tops to 20,000 feet, would be approaching western Washington in the late afternoon.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather, and his improper use of carburetor heat. Factors include: weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and airframe icing, airframe ice, and mountainous/hilly terrain in the area of the forced descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA079

Location