| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1996 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45043 |
| MSN: | 2716 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2080 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was in cruise when the fuel pressure went to zero. He attempted to restore the fuel pressure by using a hand wobble pump but was unsuccessful. The engine lost power and the aircraft nosed over during the forced landing in desert terrain. FAA inspectors examined the aircraft and found fuel in the tanks. The engine driven and hand wobble fuel pumps were removed from the engine and taken to an overhaul facility where they were installed in a calibrated test bench for a functional check. Both pumps failed the functional test and did not flow any fuel. Review of the maintenance records revealed no entry denoting an overhaul of the components at the time of the last engine overhaul. The history, calendar age, and total time of the pumps are unknown.
Probable Cause: The failure of both the engine driven and hand wobble fuel pumps, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA153
Location