| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9625R |
| MSN: | U20606908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2707 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Bridge, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE |
| Destination airport: | La Grangeville, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The turbine powered Cessna 206 was cruising at 7500 feet, when the engine lost power. The engine was not equipped with an auto ignition system, and the pilot did not attempt to restart the engine. During a forced landing, the airplane arrived over an airport at 2000 feet AGL; however, after turning downwind and then final, the pilot was unable to reach the airport due to strong surface winds. He attempted to reach an open field, and the airplane struck a tree. The airframe fuel filter was found in the bypass configuration with a clogged filter element and with visible contaminants in the fuel. The contaminated fuel was examined and was found to contain a higher than normal gum content. The fuel downstream of the engine filter was clean with no visible contamination. Further investigation revealed the airplane had been purchased for salvage by the operator after it was involved in an accident. Turbine fuel was not available at the airport, where the airplane had been stored. The airplane had been refueled with turbine fuel removed from the wings of other airplanes that were stored at the facility. The contamination was attributed to old fuel. Also, a check of the fuel filter disclosed an inoperative electrical switch, which prevented the fuel filter bypass light from illuminating.
Probable Cause: fuel contamination, due to improper servicing of the aircraft, which resulted in fuel starvation, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and collision with a tree. The strong surface wind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 2022 |
F-HMDR |
Air-Sport Fallschirmsprungzentrum |
1 |
near Michelstadt, Odenwald, Hessen |
 |
w/o |