| Date: | Monday 1 April 1996 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N861TA |
| MSN: | 43522 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45384 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beluga, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Destination airport: | (KBLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing the Captain was taxiing the airplane to the parking area to off load his cargo of fuel. While the Captain was maneuvering the airplane in the parking area the left wingtip struck a vertical steel building support. The Captain attempted to back up the airplane through the use of reverse thrust. While backing up, the left elevator, stabilizer, and vertical fin struck a steel fuel tank being stored near the parking area. The Captain stated that the parking area is tight for a DC-6 airplane.
Probable Cause: The Pilot-in-Command's selection of an unsuitable terrain area for taxi/parking and his misjudgment of the clearance required.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA042
Location