Accident Cessna 206 N6237Q, Monday 1 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1996
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6237Q
MSN: 20602381
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Liberal, KS (KLBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing before takeoff, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind, causing it to slide sideways. He said that when the airplane reached the left side of the road, the wind 'got under the right wing and turned the plane over onto the top.' He was departing to the east from a two lane county road with loose gravel that ran east and west. The winds were reported to be 10 to 15 miles per hour from the south-southeast. The airplane came to rest in a ditch on the north side of the road.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, while taxiing. Factors relating to the accident were: the high, gusty, crosswind condition; and loose gravel on the roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA123

Location