Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5932U, Sunday 31 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5932U
MSN: 28-7125143
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thief Rvr Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he was departing north from the airport, he 'noticed a puff of smoke.' He headed back to the airport. While en route to the airport, the engine began to run rough, then quit. The pilot elected to force land the airplane on a road. When he determined that he would not reach the road, he turned to land the airplane in an adjacent field. On approach to the field, the airplane struck an electrical wire. The airplane subsequently impacted on the field and came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that an oil line running from oil cooler to the engine case had ruptured near the back of the engine.

Probable Cause: A ruptured oil line, which resulted in oil exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2020 N5932U Private 0 Bulverde Airpark (1T8), San Antonio, TX min
Runway excursion
20 October 2020 N5932U Private 0 Buda, Texas sub
Maintenance issues

Location